Wednesday, February 25, 2015

the Chinese New Year card

firstly, I am dreading the arrival of Sunday. can't believe my holiday is coming to an end.
actually, there's a class I am supposed to be at right now lol.
look what came in the mailbox yesterday morning!
wishes and blessing from across the sea.
I don't remember the last time I received a CNY card
but I do remember sending letters and cards with Mummy's cousin in KL when we were still young, she's only a few years older than me. and I also had one or two pen-pals
but eventually we stopped, and it's so touching that people still send cards the traditional way
what's more, there were handwritten wishes inside!
thank you so much Valerie! and although the celebration is almost over, I still wanna wish you a great year ahead, and congratulations on the job offer yo! =D

Tuesday, February 24, 2015

Back when Oinky was still fat and when Naughti's tooth was white

family portrait of years ago haha.

and never would I have thought that I'd envy couples meeting up during CNY lol.
just missing Oinky's dad, again.

Sunday, February 22, 2015

Bangkok 2015 Part 5

okayyy yayyy, I've been missing again. but it's CNY lehhh! anyway, Happy Chinese New Year!
I'm finally concluding my Bangkok trip 2015.
this would be the must do things in Thailand.
MASSAGE of course! this round we went for foot massage twice, and the price range is normally about 200-250 baht for an hour. trust me, it makes you feel rejuvenated after a long day of walking.
on our previous trip, we even got to try the full body massage, damn, it was even more satisfying loll, but the 'krak krak' sound your bones make might be kinda creepy for some hahaha

tuk tuk ride! not a must, but it is definitely a good experience, this was on a windy night with not many cars on the road and it was kinda fun. also took one from Big C back to our hotel because we were too lazy to walk with all the things we bought. fyi, Big C is the supermarket where you get all the big boxes of instant noodles, pocky and what not!

and of course, tadaaaaa, SHOPPING!
what's a Bangkok trip without shopping right!!
this was my haul during the previous trip
these were accumulated over a period of 2 weeks and from Bangkok to Chiangrai to Chiangmai

and this round. (broke plus not enough of time)
but I think my shoes are really a steal! the stripes pair, bought from Pratunam night market only costs 100 baht, and the polka dot from Platinum mall is 150 baht! cheap or what? =D
the rest range from 100 baht to 300 baht the most I think.
but as we were walking back to the hotel, we stumbled upon the Baiyoke fashion gallery where we could have gotten whatever we got at a MUCH cheaper price. guess I know where to go to the next round.
on a side note, now that I'm gonna be back to Kuching for good real soon, I kinda worry about my CNY clothes for the years to come. Kuching isn't exactly the best place for shopping T.T

and  it is official, I am getting a new phone, hopefully real soon (NO STOCK CAN YOU BELIEVE)
the current one has been giving me problems and I desperately need a better camera HEEE.
phone cases 100 baht each. and I find myself surfing taobao for phone cases already. lol.

and that kinda marks the end of our short trip to Bangkok.
I'll definitely be back.
hi love I miss you.

Saturday, February 14, 2015


our fourth Valentines' day since we have been together
the third one not spent together though. lol
looked back at old photos
before Mr. Teoh even brought his car, this was taken on our second date
how young we looked!
and now he is unofficially graduated
it's not like I depend a lot on him, but uni life will definitely be less colourful without him
and guess what, someone's leaving to the States for work and travel
as much as I will miss him, I am even more ENVIOUS, lol
note to students with 4 years course: do not be friends or be in love with 7-semester-students
they leave, leaving a gaping hole in you

haha, yea I just wanted to be more dramatic. I'm okay.

1140 days, and counting
thank you for everything
I'm excited for adventures to come
I'm determined to make this work (let's hope I don't forget this whenever you piss me off)
hahaha I am aware that I am a little mushy recently.

Friday, February 13, 2015

  almost CNY! :D
but the house doesn't seem to be ready, so far only cookies and bakgua are settled lol


Monday, February 9, 2015

Bangkok 2015 Part 4 (Mr. Jones Orphanage)

have been busy recently and will continue to be busy for the four to five days to come
here's probably the second last post for my Bankok trip this year
I have always wanted to go to Mr. Jones Orphanage
it isn't really an orphanage but a dessert shop with lots and lots of bears! =D
we walked all the way from Central World to Siam Center
and later found out there is actually a branch in Central World as well
I got a little pissed off because, well, never mind it doesn't matter anymore haha
are you excited? I was!

just look at the cakes!!!!!


heeee like seriously, they are like a dessert lover's dream come true!

I had actually wanted to get the Kit-Kat monster but when you travel in a group you gotta compromise
T.T, plus, we were actually quite full and money was running low hahaha

it's okay, at least the waffle we got was photogenic and also very nice! =D

didn't get to try After You's Shibuya Honey Toast this round although it was just some few steps away
but I'm sure there is always a next time so I'm not that sad anymore haha

here are some other food we ate that day
Pork Leg Rice at the pier we took a boat, we seemed to be the only tourists there

Authentic Thai food at I-forgot-the-shop's-name just opposite Siam Square One
we went in Som Tam Nua, but left again because it was too expensive
and as I mentioned earlier, we were on a VERY tight budget haha
at least the food was kinda good here, and I like the papaya salad

we saw people making a beeline just behind Square One so Mr Teoh went and queued up for this
which we then learned is called Croissant Taiyaki
ohmy, it was filled with custard and was SO NICE
65 baht for one was a bit expensive though

after Mr. Jones, we left for Asiatique

taken while waiting for Mr Teoh to get the croissant taiyaki =D

and then Asiatique.
we were all too poor to afford anything anymore
so after window shopping and looking around, we left
but of course, we had enough money in our wallets to go for another foot massage and supper from 7-eleven

Thursday, February 5, 2015

Bangkok 2015 Part 3

calling off the one day one post February challenge, hee.
breakfast at the stall outside our hotel
ordered something very very plain and healthy after the lesson learnt on the previous day lol
I did not even add any chili.

by the way I went to a doctor recently and he said I should totally stop eating chili
bad news. very very bad.

after breakfast, off we went!
took the airport railway link to Phaya Thai then changed to BTS
hahaha, I cannot believe one trip was enough to make me remember the way to go places

tadadada! separated ways with TCC once we reached so he didn't get to eat this lol
after the coconut ice-cream it was shopping time.
we were well prepared, the cousin brought along an empty luggage
except for difficulties when moving in crowded places, it brought a lot of convenience.
it was getting hotter and hotter, when the TCC called to say 我战败了
we seemed to all have underestimated Bangkok's power of making people spend lol
then we decided to not shop anymore and look for the yummy pork leg rice we had the previous trip
either we were looking the wrong direction or Chatuchak underwent some changes
we couldn't seem to locate it, and finally we decided to leave
it was around 2pm and people were coming in crowds, good thing we came early 

read from various bloggers about the Boat Noodles alley at Victoria Monument
dragging the luggage full of clothes and bags (the cousin bought 10 bags can you imagine, haha actually two of them were mine), we finally reached the BTS station
早知道那么远就不去了 因为都不好吃 T.T
I prefer Malaysia's version of boat noodles lol.

after the late lunch we decided it was time to go back to the hotel to unload our things, take a rest and also to exchange money again. YES OMG.
while the cousin stayed in the hotel, Mr Teoh and I went on the mission to exchange money and to explore. it was pretty much a makan non-stop mini trip lol
I am not a fan of chicken rice, but I found this good!
though I have forgotten by now whether it was the rice or the soup which impressed me

Mango sticky rice! the mango was picked on spot and sliced right in front of our eyes ooh that freshness

see I said non-stop eating.

Mr Teoh brought me on a boat trip

feels kinda good.

this is where we ended up, wherever it is haha

sat in the bus stop to finish the mango rice. nomz, the best I had throughout the whole trip. =D
and look! pink cabs yayyy.

we wandered around and found there was a tourist attraction. some temple but again I forgot the name
we didn't go up though cz I was in shorts and it felt kinda inappropriate.

and then it was time to leave. this was supposed to be a selfie in the boat showing the water behind lol

on the way back to the hotel from the pier, we managed to buy a bottle of beer, two bottles of collagen drinks, one dress and four handphone covers lol.
the cousin just woke up from her nap when we were back and we left for Terminal 21
we bought the BTS day pass so it was quite worth it
MOS Burger! =D. this round we tried green curry chicken and the cousin had wagyu beef burger
should also have gone for that, it was so nice!!

didn't take any photos of the toilets lol
but Mr Teoh burst out laughing when he saw these toys.
I don't even know what's wrong with him hahaaa
he laughed so much, he couldn't walk and couldn't talk

I think this Sesame Hokkaido Milk looks best without any human model hahaha

and then I had my DQ Nutella ice-cream, in this very very special waffle cone with sprinkles oooohh!
be jealous, ngehehe.

finally we left

but still wandered around Pratunam Night Market
and yesssss! we had our first foor massage for the trip
it felt so good, I think I fell asleep

sorry this is a very long post. haha
I'm almost done.