Friday, February 26, 2016

I miss my orange hair

Whee! My TGIF after a long while. Actually not that whee, I'm quite bored. Came in at quite a strategic (or not) time, it's currently their sports week, lucky me was arranged to help with statistics instead of being under the hot sun. Next week and the week after next are the exam weeks, so naturally there won't be any teaching for us interims, and then here comes the midterm holiday!! 
I'm already counting down :D

The thing is that it is really boring here, the nearest town Bintangor is roughly 20minutes away by car, Sarikei and Sibu both around 40-45minutes! What's even more important is that we don't have a car. There's a very small TV with grainy resolution, and there's no wifi. I'm clinging on my remaining 1.4GB data for dear life until the renewal date lol. 

See I actually brought books here but I dare not start yet, maybe tomorrow. One for this week, one for next week, and then Kuching here I come again wheeee!

Tuesday, February 23, 2016



"Cz baby you're a firework, come on let your colours burst"

Monday, February 22, 2016

Checking in

I kinda have settled down, and I am feeling better. It's a new journey, but it is not a stranger. It's like going back to UM, and doing practical once again.

Accommodation wise: 
Which is what I worried the second most (after whether I get to go home during the March holiday lol). I am now staying in the teacher quarters opposite the school. I have two 3 other housemates, one sharing a room with me. That's where the going back to UM came from. Going back to KK8 more like, she isn't a Chinese, but she is an interim teacher like me, who also got very last minute notice. Difference is, she wants to be a teacher, lol. Rental is cheap, we have a kitchen, spent the whole afternoon cleaning up our new place. The room is finally habitable.

The school is pretty big, with more than a hundred teachers, and they provide up to Form 6. The teachers are mostly friendly and helpful, the Chinese teachers are mostly foochow, the students are mostly Ibans. I guess that's where the real challenge lies. I sat in a class today, a girl asked for my guidance to complete her literature homework. I tried to explain to her, but my spoken BM is so bad, and they even communicate with some Bahasa Sarawak or Iban. How am I going to communicate properly with my students, what more to say teach them? 

What else, I went to the Sarikei town this afternoon in another interim teacher's car. It was roughly a 40minutes drive. That's how far I am from civilization lol. Yes we are that isolated. 

New challenge. Go Melody go!
I'll update again when I have more things to say. 

But overall, I am feeling a lot better. Missing home though, happy chap goh meh. 

Saturday, February 20, 2016

in my face

just moments after I published my previous post, my world changed
I had actually received this SMS earlier on, I just didn't want to believe that it was happening.
they always say that seniors waited for at least a year, and I didn't even go for any interview
and what's more importanter (lol) is that I am very much against being a teacher T.T
I keep waiting for other job offers: conceptual writer, content writer, communication writer etc.
who would have guessed that this would come first T.T

so I am going to SMK Meradong, as an interim teacher.
Don't ask me what an Interim teacher is, I wish I knew.
I don't know what lies ahead.
all I know is that this place is a 7 hours drive from Kuching.
and that I am already looking forward to school holidays.
reporting to school on Monday, gonna move my reluctant ass to a whole new place.

I don't know what to feel anymore. I don't know why I feel like crying.
I should be feeling lucky.

Wednesday, February 17, 2016

I miss my frog.

One week has passed since my last post. Just yesterday, we sent pet frog back to Taiwan again.
This morning, I woke up to her empty mattress beside me, feeling as empty as that mattress.
The next time we get to meet would be the next CNY, is that not torturous? *sighs*

Okay I don't really know what to feel, emotions just kicked in. 

I still don't know what my future is gonna be like.
It's okay, they say. Enjoy first, they say.
But they also say, you can try this, you can try that.

Where do I wanna be, what do I wanna be.
Where do I see myself in 5 years.
I don't know. Probably still sitting in front of this same laptop (hopefully it is still alive), fretting about the next 5 years to come. LOL. I was just kidding. I'd die of boredom, and self-hate. Please remind me if I forget, thank you. Anyway, don't you get annoyed by people who cannot differentiate boring and bored. I'm boring. Yea, you are pretty boring. So boring that you bore me. *roll eyes* I am not arrogant or whatever, I just can't stand that.

see, I always sidetrack.

Some people are so clear of what they want, they work hard, they get into all the right courses, they do all the right things, and they end up where they want to be. Can't believe after 8 months of finishing my degree I am still standing here. Heh. How interesting.

Wednesday, February 10, 2016

Gongxi gongxi gongxi

Happy Chinese New Year you guys!
A distant relative is here visiting, I dread socializing with them (don't judge me, lol). Suddenly came an annoying fly, I seized the chance and volunteered becoming the fly catcher. While I was waltzing around with the racket, looking for signs of the fly, I suddenly had a sense of deja vu. Ahh, I did it during one of the Quidditch matches back at school! 


One can always imagine right. Hahaha
Hi I'm the latest Hufflepuff seeker. :D